What business owners invest in
Only investments and holdings we can point at a public document for, each carrying its level of certainty.
Appears in a CNMV filing, the commercial register, BORME or audited accounts.
Reported by a reputable outlet, not independently verified by us.
Our own reading of public filings, marked as such.
| Person or family | Company or asset | Holding | Stake | Approximate date | Certainty | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florentino Perez | ACS 15.015 percent of ACS, 41.61 million shares, held through his company Rosan Inversiones. This makes him the largest shareholder, ahead of Criteria Caixa with 10.648 percent and BlackRock with 5.057 percent. | Indirect | 15.015% | August 2026 | Confirmed | Press report citing the CNMV shareholder register |
| Carlos March Delgado | Corporacion Financiera Alba 21.93 percent of total voting rights, as stated in the annual corporate governance report filed with the CNMV for 2024. | Indirect | 21.93% | Financial year 2024 | Confirmed | CNMV annual corporate governance report |
| Juan March Delgado | Corporacion Financiera Alba 22.35 percent of total voting rights, as stated in the annual corporate governance report filed with the CNMV for 2024. Banca March itself holds around 15 percent directly. | Indirect | 22.35% | Financial year 2024 | Confirmed | CNMV annual corporate governance report |
| Carlos March Delgado | Corporacion Financiera Alba investment portfolio Through Alba the family holds stakes in Naturgy, Acerinox, Ebro Foods, Viscofan, Atlantica and Parques Reunidos, as listed in the Banca March annual report. | Indirect | Not publicly disclosed | 2022 annual report | Confirmed | Banca March annual report |
| Esther Koplowitz | FCC 3.2 percent of FCC as of December 2023, down from 4.64 percent in September 2023 after selling about 1.4 percent for 88 million euros. Her shares are pledged as collateral to the Slim group. | Direct | 3.2% | December 2023 | Reported | Forbes Espana citing CNMV filings |
| Esther Koplowitz | Private art collection Reported to include works by Sorolla, Chagall, Goya, Pissarro and Juan Gris. No valuation is publicly documented. | Direct | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosed | Reported | Forbes Espana profile |
| Jose Manuel Entrecanales Domecq | Acciona The two family branches together held about 52 percent in August 2026, after the Entrecanales Franco branch sold a 3 percent stake and cut its vehicle Tussen de Grachten from 29.02 percent to about 26 percent. | Indirect | 52% | August 2026 | Reported | Expansion citing CNMV filings |
| Jose Manuel Entrecanales Domecq | Family assets outside Acciona Reported family holdings include hotels, wineries, offices, flex living, startups, art and more than 11,000 hectares of land. Individual assets are not itemised in public filings. | Indirect | Not publicly disclosed | April 2026 | Reported | El Mundo wealth ranking |
| Jonathan Andic | Punta Na Holding, owner of 95 percent of Mango Isak Andic left his holding in equal thirds to his three children, about 31.66 percent each. Punta Na holds 95 percent of Mango plus roughly 1,200 million euros of property; chief executive Toni Ruiz holds the remaining 5 percent. | Indirect | 31.66% | 2025 | Reported | Press report on the probated will |
| Miquel Fluxa Rossello | Sayglo Holding, owner of 59 percent of Iberostar He owns 51 percent of the family vehicle Sayglo Holding, with daughters Sabina and Gloria holding 24.5 percent each. Sayglo owns 59 percent of Iberostar. | Indirect | 51% | 2025 | Reported | Forbes Espana |
| Victor Grifols Roura | Grifols The family holds 30.1 percent of Grifols through three vehicles, Deria, Ponder Trade and Scranton Enterprises. Deria alone reached 15.204 percent after merging with Ralledor Holding. | Indirect | 30.1% | March 2026 | Reported | Expansion citing CNMV filings |
| Tomas Olivo Lopez | Former Telefonica headquarters, Gran Via 28, Madrid Acquisition of the historic Telefonica building on Gran Via for more than 200 million euros. | Direct | Not publicly disclosed | 2026 | Reported | Cinco Dias |
| Gabriel Escarrer Jaume | Melia Hotels International Family holding companies Hoteles Mallorquines Consolidados 24.365 percent, Hoteles Mallorquines Agrupados 11.290 percent and Hoteles Mallorquines Asociados 13.763 percent, together 49.418 percent, plus 5.388 percent held indirectly by the founder heirs through Tulipa Inversiones 2018. | Indirect | 49.418% | September 2025 | Reported | Forbes Espana citing CNMV filings |
| Abel Matutes Prats | Fiesta Hotels and Resorts and family vehicles Family vehicles reported include Fiesta Hotels and Resorts, Residencial Marina, Etyam, Residencial Es Vive and Promintur BV. | Indirect | Not publicly disclosed | 2026 | Reported | El Mundo wealth ranking |
| Abel Matutes Prats | Costa del Sol residential project with Rafael Nadal A reported real estate project on the Costa del Sol of around 200 million euros developed with Rafael Nadal. | Indirect | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosed | Reported | Regional press citing Forbes Espana |
| Carmen Riu Guell | Saranja, the family hotel holding The family holds RIU through Saranja, with a portfolio of 98 hotels in 21 countries. | Indirect | Not publicly disclosed | 2026 | Reported | Forbes profile |
| Carmen Riu Guell | TUI AG 2.4 percent of voting rights in TUI AG, disclosed in a German securities notification in November 2021. | Indirect | 2.4% | November 2021 | Confirmed | Voting rights notification |
| Francisco Jose Riberas Mera | Gestamp Automocion Each of the two brothers holds about 25 percent of listed Gestamp Automocion, and together they are the largest shareholders of CIE Automotive. | Indirect | 25% | Not publicly disclosed | Reported | Forbes profile |
| Jon Riberas Mera | Acek Desarrollo y Gestion Industrial Acek is split 50 and 50 between Francisco Jose, through Orilla Asset Management, and Jon, through Ion Ion, according to Acek accounts filed at the Registro Mercantil. | Indirect | 50% | 2024 | Confirmed | Expansion citing accounts filed at the Registro Mercantil |
| Marta Alvarez Guil | El Corte Ingles The company states that Marta Alvarez, through Cartera de Valores IASA, is its largest individual shareholder. Press reports put the two sisters at close to 90 percent of capital in 2025, while 2019 reporting put combined control near 60 percent including the Fundacion Ramon Areces. El Corte Ingles is unlisted and does not publish a shareholder by shareholder breakdown. | Indirect | Not publicly disclosed | 2025 | Reported | Press report; figures differ between sources |
| Jose Elias Navarro | Audax Renovables More than 65 percent of the Madrid listed group Audax Renovables, valued at over 550 million euros in June 2025 reporting. | Indirect | 65% | June 2025 | Reported | Press report citing Forbes |
| Jose Elias Navarro | Other holdings including La Sirena, Aspy Global Services, Atrys Health and Healthline Food Reported stakes in Aspy Global Services, Atrys Health, Ezentis and Healthline Food, plus full ownership of frozen food retailer La Sirena bought in 2021 through Electrica Nurial, a subsidiary of his holding Excelsior Times. | Indirect | Not publicly disclosed | 2021 onwards | Reported | Forbes Espana profile |
| Juan Abello Gallo | Go Fit gyms and Linneo Health Through his holding Nueva Compania de Inversiones and Torreal he controls 53.3 percent of the gym chain Go Fit and between 43.4 and 49.9 percent of medicinal cannabis firm Linneo Health. The 2023 accounts show a profit of 162.5 million euros, partly from selling stakes in Alphabet and Aston Martin. | Indirect | 53.3% | 2024 | Confirmed | Cinco Dias citing accounts filed at the Registro Mercantil |
| Alicia Koplowitz Romero de Juseu | Hospes Hotels Omega Capital took 100 percent of the luxury hotel chain Hospes in July 2025 by buying out partner Gaw Capital. | Indirect | 100% | July 2025 | Confirmed | Company statement reported by Forbes Espana |
| Alicia Koplowitz Romero de Juseu | Listed shares held through her sicav Reported stakes in Acerinox, Iberdrola, Banco Sabadell and Cellnex held through her sicav. Individual percentages are not documented in the sources we have. | Indirect | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosed | Reported | Forbes profile |
| Simon Pedro Barcelo Vadell | Grupo Turistico Barcelo and family vehicles Family vehicles reported include Grupo Turistico Barcelo, Silumar Family Holding, Sian Partners and Tres Barfon. | Indirect | Not publicly disclosed | 2026 | Reported | El Mundo wealth ranking |
| Jose Maria Serra Farre | Grupo Catalana Occidente Inoc holds 62.03 percent of Grupo Catalana Occidente. In April 2025 the family launched a takeover bid at 50 euros per share to buy out the rest and delist the insurer. | Indirect | 62.03% | April 2025 | Reported | Press report citing the takeover filing |
| Marcelino Botin Sanz de Sautuola Naveda | Bankinter and Linea Directa through Cartival The family holding Cartival held 23.2 percent of Bankinter and 19.2 percent of Linea Directa Aseguradora according to 2024 reporting. The family also has a renewable energy vehicle, Ictiocentauros and its subsidiary Ulrica Energia. | Indirect | 23.2% | 2024 | Reported | El Mundo wealth ranking |
| Ana Botin | Banco Santander The Botin siblings jointly hold 1.286 percent of Banco Santander under a shareholders agreement, including the family foundation stake. Reported family patrimonial vehicles include Inversiones Pena Cabarga, Zulu Inversiones, Pergamo Inversiones, Taikon Inversiones, Nueva Azil and Puente San Miguel. | Indirect | 1.286% | April 2026 | Reported | El Mundo wealth ranking |
How we research it
- 1Identify the person and search the commercial register for their companies.
- 2Record directorships and legal representative roles.
- 3Examine each company's annual accounts.
- 4Search BORME for capital movements and ownership changes.
- 5Check CNMV if any linked company is listed.
- 6Use the financial press as a lead only, never as final proof.
What a public filing does and does not prove
- An owner may hold investments through companies, family offices or holding structures.
- A filing can show that a company owns an asset without showing the ultimate economic arrangement.
- We separate what the person owns personally, what their company owns, what they control through a holding company, what they only manage, and what has only been reported in the press.